New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)
09
NOV
' 17
DEV DAY 2017 CONFERENCE
  • 00
    Days
  • 00
    Hours
  • 00
    Mins
  • 00
    Secs
DEV DAY
DEVELOPER CONFERENCE

Dev Day is an international software developer conference hosted here in Sri Lanka for the last four consecutive
years. The conference has seen top notch global and local software thought leaders share their knowledge,
experience, and insights, with the software community.

Read More

[ SPONSORS AND EVENT PARTNERS ]

[ SPEAKERS ]

    TORGEIR ANDREW WATERHOUSE
    Director Internet & New Media at ICT-Norway

      SATYAJEET SINGH
      HEAD- Platform Partnerships, Facebook

        MARCUS DEVOLD SOKNES
        Sailor, serial entrepreneur and a natural born design thinker

          DR RAOMAL PERERA
          Consultant, Adjunct Professor of Entrepreneurship INSEAD, Entrepreneur

            RAGNAR HARPER
            Chief Architect for Infrastructure and Security, Telenor Group

              THUSHARA WIJEWARDENA
              Chief Project Officer at TIQRI Corporation | Blogger | Speaker

                THURU
                Associate Solutions Architect | Microsoft Azure MVP | Author | Speaker

                  NIROSHAN MADAMPITIGE
                  Scrum Coach, Agile Transformation at Gapstars, Co-founder - Scrum Meetups in Colombo

                    NIVEDITA KAMAT
                    UX Design Lead at TIQRI Corporation

                      HARITHA THILAKARATHNE
                      Data Science & Analytics Engineer

                        FIQRI ISMAIL
                        Tech Lead | Architect| Microsoft MVP (Visual Studio and Related Technologies) | Community Leader | Speaker | Blogger

                          DINESH ASANKA
                          Senior Architect - Technology, at Virtusa (Pvt) Ltd

                            KNUT EILIF HUSA
                            Co-founder and Technical Manager at TellU

                              BEN TAYLOR
                              Technical Product Designer, Hasbro

                                ASHAN DHANAPALA
                                Associate Tech Lead | Blogger| Speaker

                                  MALITH JAYASINGHE
                                  Director of Platform Architecture at WSO2

                                    SARIM AZIZ
                                    Platform Partnerships, Facebook

                                      CHINMAYA SAXENA
                                      Developer Programs, Facebook

                                        BEN SADEGHI
                                        Advanced Analytics Technology Specialist

                                          FRODE PREBER ETTESVOLL
                                          Director at TIQRI Corporation

                                          [ PROGRAMS ]

                                          Check out the great sessions from the speaker panel of Dev Day 2017, under the DISC (DevOps, IOT, Security, Cloud), ACLA (Architecture, Coding, Lean, Agile), and IDEU (Innovation, Disruptive, Entrepreneurship, UI/UX) tracks below!

                                          DISC SPEAKER
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          ACLA SPEAKER
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          IDEU SPEAKER
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          IN-CONFERENCE EVENTS
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo 03
                                          08:00 - 08:30
                                          Registration
                                          08:30 - 08:45
                                          Opening – Welcome Note
                                          08:45 - 09:30
                                          Marcus Devold Soknes (Keynote 1)
                                          09:30 - 10:00
                                          Satyajeet Singh (Keynote 2)
                                          10:00 - 10:30
                                          TEA BREAK
                                          10:30 - 11:30
                                          Ragnar Harper – Session: Infrastructure as Code
                                          11:30 - 12:30
                                          Ben Taylor – Session: The Electricity Between Us: Humans and Information
                                          12:30 - 13:30
                                          Fiqri Ismail – Session: Everything you need to know about Azure Application Insights
                                          13:30 - 14:30
                                          LUNCH BREAK – NETWORKING
                                          14:30 - 15:30
                                          Ben Sadeghi – Session: An introduction to the Microsoft Cognitive Services APIs
                                          15:30 - 16:30
                                          Knut Eilif Husa – Session: Keeping up with the ever changing IoT opportunities
                                          16:30 - 17:00
                                          EVENING TEA
                                          17:00 - 18:00
                                          Torgeir Andrew Waterhouse ( Closing Keynote )
                                          18:00 - 18:30
                                          Closing and end note – Awards – Sponsor Acknowledgements
                                          08:00 - 08:30
                                          Registration
                                          08:30 - 08:45
                                          Opening – Welcome Note
                                          08:45 - 09:30
                                          Marcus Devold Soknes (Keynote 1)
                                          09:30 - 10:00
                                          Satyajeet Singh (Keynote 2)
                                          10:00 - 10:30
                                          TEA BREAK
                                          10:30 - 11:30
                                          Dinesh Asanka – Session: Handling Uncertainty in Data ware housing
                                          11:30 - 12:30
                                          Thurupathan Vijayakumar – Session: Demystifying Service Based Architecture – Journey towards micro services and ahead.
                                          12:30 - 13:30
                                          Sarim Aziz – Session : How to engage your audience with Messenger
                                          13:30 - 14:30
                                          LUNCH BREAK – NETWORKING
                                          14:30 - 15:00
                                          Lightning Talk 1 – Ashan Dhanapala Session: Mobile First Architectures
                                          15:00 - 15:30
                                          Lightning Talk 2 – Niroshan Madampitige – Session: Think Big Act Small
                                          15:30 - 16:30
                                          Malith Jayasinghe – Session: Performance Analysis and Evaluation of Systems
                                          16:30 - 17:00
                                          EVENING TEA
                                          17:00 - 18:00
                                          Torgeir Andrew Waterhouse ( Closing Keynote )
                                          18:00 - 18:30
                                          Closing and end note – Awards – Sponsor Acknowledgements
                                          08:00 - 08:30
                                          Registration
                                          08:30 - 08:45
                                          Opening – Welcome Note
                                          08:45 - 09:30
                                          Marcus Devold Soknes (Keynote 1)
                                          09:30 - 10:00
                                          Satyajeet Singh (Keynote 2)
                                          10:00 - 10:30
                                          TEA BREAK
                                          10:30 - 11:30
                                          Dr. Raomal Perera – Session: Design Thinking & the Design Sprint
                                          11:30 - 12:30
                                          Frode Preber Ettesvoll – Session: How will GDPR change your life?
                                          12:30 - 13:30
                                          Nivedita Kamat – Session: Exploring Narrative techniques for delivering UX Design
                                          13:30 - 14:30
                                          LUNCH BREAK – NETWORKING
                                          14:30 - 15:30
                                          Thushara Wijewardena – Session: Developers Journey to Offshore 3.0
                                          15:30 - 16:30
                                          Haritha Thilakarathne – Session: Give your app the ability to think, using Azure machine learning, Cognitive Services, and neural networks
                                          16:30 - 17:00
                                          EVENING TEA
                                          17:00 - 18:00
                                          Torgeir Andrew Waterhouse ( Closing Keynote )
                                          18:00 - 18:30
                                          Closing and end note – Awards – Sponsor Acknowledgements
                                          14:35 - 14:45
                                          Chinmaya Saxena – Session : Meetup by Developer Circles from Facebook
                                          14:45 - 14:50
                                          Q & A
                                          14:50 - 15:20
                                          Recommender Systems by Tharindu Ranasinghe
                                          15:20 - 15:30
                                          Q & A
                                          15:30 - 15:45
                                          Networking Break
                                          15:45 - 16:15
                                          Future in AR/VR by Sameera Nilupul
                                          16:15 - 16:20
                                          Q & A
                                          16:20 - 16:30
                                          Closing Remarks by Dinu Kumarasiri
                                          Select date to see events.

                                          [ GALLERY ]

                                          Join us again at Dev Day this year for the biggest conference yet, and be a part of the change that moves the software industry forward into the future!

                                          VENUE


                                          Cinnamon Grand Hotel, Colombo

                                          77 Galle Rd, Colombo 00300

                                          More Information

                                          SUBSCRIBE TO STAY UPDATED